Scoil: Cillín Dubh (uimhir rolla 9691)

An Cillín Dubh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Home-Made Toys
    Tops from thread-spools are made by boys around here. First they get a thread and they have one end to a point. Then they drive a nail through the hole in the spool. Next they get a stick and they tie a piece of cord on one end. Then they (get) keep striking the top with the cord to keep it spinning.
    The cradle birds are made by platting rods together and they are made in the shape of a cone. They are held up by a piece of stick. There is a long piece of string tied to the stick and when a bird goes in the string is pulled and the bird is caught. Another toy made by boys is snares. First four plys of snare wire are platted together. There is one eye left at one end of the wire. The other side of the wire is put through the eye. Then the snare is placed in the mouth of a rabbit burrow. When a rabbit sticks in his foot the
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen