School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

An Cillín Dubh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Two Giants
    Once upon a time there lived in France a mighty giant who was noted for his strength. There lived another giant in Ireland at this time also who was noted for his strength. The giant in France heard of the Irish giant and he said he would come over to Ireland and fight with him. He sent word to the Irish giant that he was coming. When the other giant came into the house he asked where was the giant. The woman of the house told him that he was away. Then he asked the woman to get some bread for him. The woman made some bread for him. The woman made some bread and when she was making the bread she put an iron griddle into it. The giant eat the bread. When he had it eaten he said that the Irish people must have very hard bread. Then he asked for a drink. The woman told him to
    Bridget Kilcullen
    Baile Uí Mhaonaigh, Co. Shligigh