Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. St Farannan
    At the end of the parish of Easkey is a beautiful statue in 1912 over the mound of St Farannan. A small river divides the statue from the well and bed of the Saint: the bed being a flat rock on the top of a cliff. In olden times the mound was very small, but when people prayed they left stones and the pile has grown larger.
    The present statue which has a base 4ft x 8ft and a height about 6ft was built in 1912 by Canon Quinn at a cost of £25. The cost was cleared by subscriptions. On one occasion the box was robbed and the box itself was thrown into the river. There is a pool or well which never goes dry and people going there to pray bring some water from this well.
    Old people tell us there was a church in the hollow of the field near to where the present statue is built. Men dug for it but were unable to find it. St Farannan
    Annie Morrison
    An Liosachán, Co. Shligigh