Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the same night. Two nuts are named for a certain boy and girl for whom they were named will be married, but if they go apart it means that the pair will not be married.
    Another trick is where three saucers are placed on a table, one holding a ring, one holding clean water, & one holding clay. One person is blind folded and led to the table. If he puts his hand on the saucer with the ring it means he will be married before the end of a year. If he puts his hand on the clean water it means he will cross water before the end of a year.
    If he puts his hand on the clay it means he will be dead before the end of a year.
    Marjorie Violet Day