Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Cáit Nic Eoin

In heaven your soul may rest.
    These boys and girls are usually very tired at the end of the day, when the money is equally divided among them and spent in different ways.
    Sometimes in buying a melodian for dances in their own district or in refreshments for a party.
    They look forward to this great day in their life and as it is only a very simple amusement no one should try to stop it. It is only a very simple amusement no one should try to stop it. It is an idle time of the year with country people they usually have parties and dances in their homes until the 12th night 6th Jan.
    By the time they reach that date they commence "Match Making" and that continues until "Shrove Tuesday" which is called "Pan Cake Night".
    During the season of Lent we repent.
    Annie Morrison