Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. A Cure for the Heart.
    Fill a cup with oatmeal, cover it with a cloth and tie it tightly. Apply it to the heart and it will be found that the side of the cup next the heart will be minus the oatmeal. this is done 3 times and the patient improves before the third time. This cure has been given by a local person who also posses another cure. Namely:- a black silk ribbon 3/4 yards in length, 3 white threads.
    Two of these white threads are put to one side of the ribbon and the third thread is put to the other thread. The ribbon is then rolled having the 2 threads to the inside and the one thread to the outside. Apply them to the heart and it will be found the one thread moved from the outside to the inside, which denotes improvement in the patient.
    There is a herb used with the last cure. It is a small spreading plant the shape of the heart, found only in goof ground. The heart is boiled slowly on new milk, and the juice given
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Morrison