Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Cáit Nic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In winter we collect searods and put them up to dry. When dried they are put into cocks along the seashore, until they are fit for burning.
    Then in Spring we collect sea-weed and spread it out to dry; then it is put into small cocks also and burned.
    When burning the fire has to be thirty feet long. It is burnt with turf. The searods and seaweed, are put on the fire over the turf until they are burnt into dust. Then it is left there for a day or two.
    Next it is put into bags and sold as kelp. Chemists buy the kelp from the farmers.
    In the early Spring and later farmers cart the rack or sea-weed to their farms, where it is used as a manure on the land.
    Alexander Morrison