Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is coming and is coming very cheerfully and every place looks joyful. All the poor people seem to forget their trouble. Many of the people come home from their jobs to enjoy a merry Christmas, but friends that are away in foreign lands cannot come home but they send Christmas cards and letters, and sometimes a fine cheque. The people decorate their houses with holly, ivy, and others with mistletoe. I never sat down on holly, as there are thorns in it, and they would prod you. The yule log, the people bring it in, on Christmas Eve and burn it, but they keep a bit of it for the coming of the new year. Cups that stimulate means the tea, but the men take a little stronger than the tea, and
    Ellie Curley