Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many domestic animals in every farm. Such as horses, cows, (co) pigs, hens, ducks, and calves. When driving a horse you say "gee up" when calling a horse you say "prew," they call horses names such as Bob, Paddy and Una. They call a horse's tying a halter. When driving a cow, they say "hurse-hurse" when calling a cow you say "pruggy" they have names such as Polly. They call a cow-house a byre Some people nail a horse-shoe in the byre so that the cows would be lucky for the year. When a cow is milked, the woman puts the sign of the cross on the cow's leg so that the fairies would not take away the milk. When calling a pig you say "deoch deoch." A pig's stable is called a sty. When calling the hens you say "chuch chuck" and when calling the
    Betty Gillespie