Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Hallo'-een
    There are many enjoyable feasts in the year. The young people are always looking forward to Hallow'een because they have a great feast on that night, and they enjoy it very well. We have this feast at the beginning of the Winter, on the thirty-first of October which is the night before November day. The boys and girls have great fun playing tricks. We had great fun on November Night. My mother made a Barm Brack and there was a ring in the middle of it. We had great fun when we were eating the cake. We were comparing with one another to see who would get the ring for it is said that whoever gets the ring will be the first to be married. My father got it and he was not satisfied. "He said" that he was married once and that was enough. My mother began mocking him. Then we got a basin of water and we put an apple into it. Then we started ducking for it and our faces were all wet.
    Paddy Curley