Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many Landlords in this district long ago. Jones was the Landlord in Rathlee and Ceathramadh Mac Brian. He had a cousin Colonel Knox, and these two men were very harsh, and cruel. There were many evictions in Rathlee before this. Once upon a time there were police and a sherriff going out serving processes in Rathlee. The women knew the houses they were going to also. The day came and the women were at Rathlee Chapel before them. The police couldn't go near the women because the women could take action again them. Thst inspector said to the police "right wheel" and they turned down the road. There was a woman and she had a gift of the tongue. Her name was Biddie Kennedy
    Ellie Curley