Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this district, Mr Coggins and his brother John in Leaffony. When the people in the district require a suit they go to either Mr Coggins or his brother in Leaffony. All the customers have to do, is to supply the material for the suit and pay for its making. Long ago there was a man in this district whose name was David. This man owned a loom and used to manufacture all sorts of cloth from the yarn which the old women of the district used to spin on their spinning wheels. Long ago tailors used to travel from house to house and make suits for those who needed them. Tailors long ago used to dress very well for they were able to make their own clothes. When a tailor is making a suit he sits cross-legged on a table and in this position he works the whole day. I once heard a very amusing tale about a tailor. One day an elephant with its keeper was passing through a small town in which a tailor lived. On passing the tailor's shop the elephant curiously stuck his trunk in at the open window, the tailor who was working inside the window pricked the elephant in the trunk with his needle, the great beast withdrew adn going to a nearby pond filled his trunk with
    John Edward Glennon