Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and my mother churns every week and sometimes twice a week. When my mother starts off churning she makes the sign of the cross on the churn with salt for fear of the butter been taken away by the fairies. The following is a list of the parts of our churn. The body, the lid, the joggler, and the dash. When she has finished she washes the churn down with cold water in order to clean the churn. Then she puts salt on the butter after she has it rocked. She always puts a piece of butter on the back of the door when she has it made. They say it is for the fairies but it is really to prevent all diseases. We sell the butter every week and make a lot of money on it as we get a shilling a pound for it. I heard our teacher tell a story about butter and I will try to tell it to you now. In olden times people used to bring a
    Tottie Rafter