Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard the old people talking about Ghosts. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very fond of playing cards. One night he was coming home and he had some money which he won playing cards. He had to cross a fence, and as he was crossing it he fell. When he got up he saw a table and a pack of cards on it. There were two chairs beside it also. There was a man sitting in one of them and he said to the other man. Sit down and we will have a few games. The man sat down and they played a few games. All the money the man won that night he lost it again. After a while the strange man let a card fall and the other man stooped to pick it up. he saw that he had hooves instead of feet. then all vanished both the man and the other man's money The man was very sorry going home and he never played cards after that. The old people say that the devil is always with the card player.
    Ted Murray