Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. The townland I live in
    The townland I live in is Old Grange. There are only a few families in this townland. There are no old men or women in it. The people tell stories in English. they do not know any Irish. There were more houses in Old grange long ago. There are wrinkles left after the houses. the land is flat. Some of it is good and the other portion is bad. There runs a little stream by it and it is called Finod River. there are no mountains north or south of Old Grange. There are no hills or lakes around it. Our teacher lives in it. Some of the houses are thatched and the others are slated. Old Grange is about three miles long. There are lots of gardens. In the Autumn plenty of apples and flowers are to be seen in every garden. It is in the parish of Easky and the barony of Tireragh. The houses are very clean. The walls are white-washed. Some people get the lime in Ballina. Other people get it burnt in a lime kiln in Dromore West. The people are very comfortable in their houses. Some of them are three stories high. there are no lime kilns in this district. There is an old
    Paddy Curley