Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people were very clever as regards the weather and some people at present can tell us when it will rain. It is an old saying that North wind brings cold, the South wind brings heat the East brings (wind) and the West wind brings rain. When you see a dog eating grass it is a sign of rain or if you see a cat scraping you will have rain. When you hear curlews calling it is a sign of rain. If the swallows are flying high in the air it is a sign of good weather but if they are flying low it is bad weather, or when old people get rheumatism it is also a sign of bad weather. If the sky is red when the sun sets we shall have good weather but if it is pale the weather will be bad. When the seagulls go far up the field it is a sign of a storm because the seagulls are not able to bear the storm. When the distant hills are looking nigh it is a sign of rain. When a wave sounds opposite this school in the summer it is a sign of good weather and if
    Tom Curley