Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fifty years ago doctors were few and the people had local cures of their own. Here are some of the cures that the old people had long ago.
    If you had a tooth-ache and you get a horse's tooth lost and keep it it is said you will never have tooth-ache
    In some places you will meet stones with hole sin them and it is said that water in these holes well cure Warts
    It is believed that the Ringworm can be cured by the seventh consecutive son or daughter
    The cow-pock can be cured y a mixture of soot, sulphur and salt
    Some people it is said can make a thread called a spraining thread which will cure sprains. There is a woman int his parish that can make spraining threads
    A sty over the eye can be cured by ten gooseberry thorns. if you point nine of them to your eye and throw away (away) the tenth and bury the nine
    Wooping cough can be cured by drinking ass's milk and ferrets leavings
      1. cleachtas an leighis