Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages long ago were far differently celebrated from what they are at the present day. Long ago marriages were sometimes made at wakes. It was a common thing for a couple to run away and stay in a friend's house and then go to the priest's house and there they were married Then they would go into a public house and have some drink, and then those who had good horses would gallop to the house where the marriage was celebrated and whoever reached the house first got a bottle of whiskey. The marriages now-a-days are far different from the marriages long ago. Since motor-cars were invented horses were never used for that purpuse, and very seldom there are run away marriages now. Long ago the young boys used to dress up and disguise themselves and they used to go to the wedding house and they used to put the bride and bridegroom on a chair on their turn and raise them three times to the roof. They were called the "Straw Boys," that custom is carried on yet.
    Geraldine Gibson