Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our teacher told us another story about the mermaid. Hundreds of years ago there lived a man named O'Dowd. he was near the sea and he saw the mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair quite content. He went quietly behind her and snapped her brat and went for home. Then she knew she could not go into the sea without her cloak. Then she followed him but she could not find it because he had it hid in a stack of corn. Then they got married and they had three sons. The mermaid was always on the look out for the brat so that she could go back to her native home. One day the man was putting in a stack of corn. He changed the brat into the new stack for fear she would get it. One day when the man was away the mermaid asked the children did they see any nice thing with their father.
    Tom Curley