Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Easkey gets is name from the little river Iascac which flows into the sea a little north of the village. Easkey Castle is on the right
    bank of the river as it enters the sea. It was in the hands of the Mac Donnells during the reign of James the First. In sixteen hundred and eighteen it passed into the hands of Daniel O'Dowd. Rathlee Castle was also in the hands of the Mac Donnells who owned from the river Moy to Ballisodare. It was later granted to Capt. W. Ormsby. Easkey old Chapel is still a great building, and it is as fresh as a hundred years ago. The keeve of Saint Farinan is between Easkey parish and Templeboy. There is a pool in it. Saint Farinan used to go into the middle of the pool for Penance. Great crowds used to visit it long ago. It was as important as Knock is at the present day. It was so
    Paddy Curley