Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

are also to be seen here and it is supposed that a community of nuns - The Grey Sisters, lived there and owned a stretch of land called Lauavegh.
    Where the lake now stands was over a big field field [?] Mor owned by the chieftains Omra and [?]. Those were killed in battle and buried under the large Cairn (from which Cairns gets its name).
    A well covered by a lid was in this field. One day a girl went to draw water and forgot to replace the lid. The water flowed out and covered the whole field and the old town of Sligo.
    When Sligo Abbey was being attacked the monks threw the sacred vessels into the lake to prevent their disecration hoping to recover them at a later date. They were never recovered and it is said that the bells which were thrown in at the same time ring before an accident takes place on the lake or before any calamity befalls the people in the surrounding areas.