Scoil: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11377)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Máire Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell the place where his eye touched the ground a lake appeared and it was called Loch na Súil. This lake is situated between Riverstown and Ballysadare. About three years ago it disappeared and a stone was found with the print of an eye on it. It is said that it was the print of Balor's Evil Eye. Balor was buried near Ballysadare Bay.
    The stone was found in the bed of the lake when the water had mysteriously ebbed away and it is still to be seen.
    The Firbolgs were in Sligo both before and after the Battles of Moytura South and North. The fort is a living and permanent mark of their residence here. When the Tuatha De Dannans took it from them is not known. It is believed locally that anyone falling or getting a hurt on the fort never recovers. This is jue to its fairy power. It is legendary that the Tuatha De Dannans changed themselves into fairies when the Milesians
    Máire Ní Airt
    M. K. Walsh