Scoil: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11377)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Máire Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cashelgarron is about five miles out-side the town of Sligo, and is situated at the foot of Benbulbin. It is believed that Finn and the Fenians dwelt in a castle, at the foot of Benbulbin. This is how Cashelgarron got its name.
    One day a woman went to get water from Lake Glenade in Co Leitrim. Just as she was about to return home, she saw a great big white horse rose from the waves and follow her. The magic horse followed her until she reached the Fenian's castle. They were met by some of the Fenians who killed the horse. Just as they thought he was dead he vanished from their sight.
    From that day to this the place was called Caiseal Gearáin in Irish or Cashelgarron in English.
    Cáitlín Ní Ghuinnín