Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of herbs some are good ans some are bad. Some of these are dandelion, garlic, docken, and turkey head.
    If a cow had a cough the farmer would go out and gather a lot of garlic. He would pull the whole root out of the ground and cut off the leaves. The root is a very old and good cure for a cough. It is like an onion and the farmer would boil the roots with water. After boiling a long time he would let the cow eat it.
    There is a herb which some people call the turkey-head. It got that name, because it blossoms one would see red spots on it's head as a turkey's head. It grows among oats and would destroy the crop if it was not cut out after it blossoms.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Kemmet