Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Sligo district people take herbs for curing sickness of every discription. The old people say there are no better remedy. Sometimes they stew the herb and take the syrub and for other purposes they put the herb it self on.
    There are a few which are common around the locality such as a few leaves of dandelion boiled with the salt the syrup is very good for stomach troubles. A handful of boiled hay seeds put on the chest is very good for a cold in the chest. The white syrub in the neck of a dandelion is good for sores and cuts. The young ferns are very good for throat trouble. There are many herbs which are poisonest. The water-flower the ditch creeper, and the red poppy are very dangerous and are used as poison.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Byrne