Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I good land thistles and dockings grow plentifully. The thistles are not harmful to the land as many farmers around Ballisodose will tell you. Dockings are hardly ever cut except when as to feed pigs with. A very harmful plant grows in any kind of land be it good or bad, called scutch-grass. it will outgrow any other crop which is sown in the field or field where it is and, it cannot be banished if the land is not properly kept and carefully protected by the fertiliser.
    Cowlfoot grows in any land also and it acts in the same way as scutch-grass. A plant called the blind nettle, because it is very harmful to crops and grows in almost any land.
    A herb on which no value is left in this country is the dandelion, but which is prized greatly in England specially and boiled and eaten as a preventative of that dreaded disease; consuption. Besides this great property it is very good for stomach and liver.
    Besides boiling it themselves the people buy it in the form of a certain type of wine which is made from it. Soup made from nettles is supposed to be a good staver off of consumption also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent Liam Connolly