School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In Sligo and the surroundings there are many old ruins of Castles and Chapels. In Sligo Town we have the mains of the Abbey in Abbey Street.
    The Abbey was built by the Dominican Order and reached from the Riverside to Abbey Street but a man named Corcoran knocked down part of it near the riverside and built houses there and called it Corcoran's Mall. The street still bears that name.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland news of his plundering reached Sligo and it was put in a state of defence. The Friars got underground tunnels built which gave them a chance to escape. But a man named Hamilton sent by Cromwell burned the Abbey on the middle of the night after he had entered secretly into the Town. One underground tunnel leads out in the Foxes Den in the side of Cairns Hill. While another comes out of the bank of Lough Gill near Riverside. Those two tunnels lead out amidst the picturesque scenery of Sligo.
    Cairns Hill is a high hill about one mile from Sligo and was a strongly fortified place in the reign of Cormac MacArt. The Irish at that time lived on or around that hill. Some relics recently dug up show that buildings were once erected there. When an enemy was seen approaching the people retreated to Cairns and defied their attackers by throwing stones down on them. A pile of stones were always kept at the top.
    1. am
    Mr Devins