Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Patrick came to Ireland first he was but a Roman captive but after he escaped from Milcho his master and went to England where the rest clan. He went to college and studied for the priest hood and was ordained a priest. One night when Saint Patrick was asleep he had a dream. He drempt that he heard the Irish calling him back to convert them. In the morning he went to a cardinal and was ordained a Bishop. Then with twelve priests for his companions he turned his sails for the "Emerand Isle of Eirinn."
    On his arrival he was allowed by the High King of Ireland to build anywhere. He built a lot of churches, monestries and other things to enable him to convert the Irish pagans. Among all the places in Ireland there is one I am now going to describe a place where he spent a long time.
    The place in question is in the East of Sligo namely Coney Island. On the strand leading from Strnadkill to Coney Island there is a little Island namely "Dun an Padraig" when building the mound his intention was to prevent the inhabitants of the Island from been drowned when crossing this long strand. In adition to building the little mound he also blessed it and said that the water no matter how high would never cover it. The mound is not very high and at low water one would imagine that at high water mark it would be covered over but Saint Patrick's
    Mrs T. Meehan
    Sráid Holborn, Co. Shligigh