Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Ruins
    There are many old ruins in Sligo and in the district.
    The Abbey in which the Dominicans lived before they got the new church. There is a castle in Ballygawley called Castledargan.
    The Abbey was a very large building before a man names Corcoran knocked down a large portion of it and built a lot of houses out of the stones. The Bell of the Abbey was thrown into Lough Gill and it is said that the bell rings every seven years an that is only the oldest Dominican hears it.
    The Castledargan castle is situated on the edge of big cliff beside the rivers of the same name. For a large area around the castle there are a lot of stones which indicate that the castle was far larger than it is now. It is about three storey high and one can get to the top by a long stone stairs.
    John Kemmet
    Bridge Street,