Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were covered with a white linen cloth and placed in a warm place near the hearth. After about twenty four hours the dough which had leavened or risen to the top of the containers was taken out and again thoroughly kneaded on the bread-board and when this was done it was put in a baking pot. This was generally made of metal, flat-bottomed about eighteen inches diameter, six inches high and had a dome-shaped cover with a flat near the edge. This oven pot was place don the fire and fire was placed on the cover and the bread was thus baked. This bread was far more wholesome than that which we use to-day. The rural mill with its great water wheel is now stilled and milling has been acquired by a small group of persons who supply the reeds of our people from an imported raw material with an ad-mixture of our own native crop and the article is produced by so-called up-to-date machinery and likewise so-called modern and progressive methods which at best but poorly compensate us for an unemployed roll of vast numbers and of food product of inferior quality. The art of bread is now unfortunately almost as dead as the rural mills and what we use to day as our staple food is not as good or as wholesome even with butter on both sides as the good old-time home-made bread made by an Irish mother or sister from Irish flour. In short is was termed "heal-wheat".
    1. táirgí
    Mr Lacy