Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Crafts
    In the town and county of Sligo there were many old going one which are not carried. There was rope-making and lime burning which I am now about to give an account of.
    A lime Kiln is an almost square block on the outside with an opening at the bottom through which the lime is drawn. The interior where the lime is burned 'the shape of an egg' is regarded as being the correct shape of it.
    In the preparation for the lime-burning the following method is usually adopted. A small quantity of turf is built with an aperture at the bottom to insert a fix and over the turf is spread a layer of culm next a layer of limestone and so on till the kiln is filled to the top.
    Then the fire is placed at the bottom and it is alight for some days and then when the bottom portion cools there is some time drawn out and an equal portion of limestone and culm put on overhead. This may be done every day. It is in this manner that lime-burning is continuous.
    Mr T. Meehan
    Sráid Holborn, Co. Shligigh