Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. An Old Story
    One day a boy saw a fish out in the sea in Macarow. He fired with his bow and arrow and killed it. When he was going home a man came and asked him to come with him. The boy refused at first but he was told that he would be brought back safely he concented. he went through a fort. Then under the sea to the place where the fish was. To his amazement he saw a mermaid lying dead. The man told him it was his wife and she would be cured if he took the arrow out. The boy did so and the man said he would kill him only for he promised he would bring him back.