Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. An Old Story
    One cold winter's night as the white flakes of snow came scrambling lightly to the ground a group of country people including myself sat around a blazing turf fire. The old man of the house was telling a lot of traditional storys and one of the lot that still lives in my memory goes as follows:-
    One fine morning in the month of March a man was going to plough his field which was situated not far from a great lake. He was obliged to go to a neighbouring man to get his horse for the day because it takes two horses to plough a field. he had to pass his own field and as he was passing by he saw a big strong looking horse grazing on a little green patch on the top of his field. The man knew that the horse did not belong to anyone in the village so he harnessed the two horses into the plough.
    In the evening when his work was finished the man brought the horses for a drink to the lake, he rode the strong horse while his own walked behind. When they reached the lake the strange horse plunged into the water and neither horse nor man were never seen. Tradition says that it was
    Mrs Meehan
    Sráid Holborn, Co. Shligigh