Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Sligo there are not many strange animals to be seen near lakes or rivers or any place like that. But here is one which is supposed to be true.
    The old folk say that on the landing place for the rowing boats on the banks of Lough Gill there is a strange animal called Lady of the Lake. Her shape is half a fish and half a human, that is, she is a fish from her waist down, she also has a tail like a fish. then from her waist up she is a lady with hair tipping her tail. She is seen dressing her long fair hair. And the old folk say that she comes out of the water and is heard crying. It is said that when she does this it is a sign that there is something bad going to happen on that lake in a short time.
    Mrs M. Sweeney
    Ardán Bhaile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Shligigh