Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. ST. JAMES'S WELL: (Tireragh).

It is in Aughriss Tireragh and is visited on the feast of St James. The people make the Stations of the Cross on this day. They have to climb a steep hill to make the Rounds. At the top there is a beautiful altar erected on this day.
    This well got its name from an old story:

Once there was a girl who was very sick. Her mother had a vivid dream one night. In it she saw her daughter down at the well along with some man who was a Saint, and that he cured her.
    The following day was the feast of St. Jame's, so she begged him to make her dream come true. Then she went down to the well and got a cup of water. This she gave to her daughter who was immediately cured. Thus it came to be called St. Jame's Well.
    Many miracles are supposed to be wrought here each year on the patronal feast. The water is brought into the homes and drunk by the people of Tireragh.
    After spending the day in prayer, the people, in the evening, before leaving deposit hair-pins, and money beside the well.
    P. Mc Loclainn