Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

with its back all burned off. It is said that any one who sees that fish has not long to live.
    This well was blessed by St. Patrick who baptized his converts there. People suffering from ill health are said to be cured there.
  2. People visit it at all times and especially nine days before the 15th August and they make a novena of Stations of the Cross for the Poor Souls.
    The stone crosses representing the Stations are in a circle round the well. The first is at the Gospel side and the last at the Epistle side.
    People first do the Stations and then visit the Lourdes grotto and the Calvary which are one each side above the altar.
  3. There is a big rock beside the well and it is said a hermit once lived there.
    Every seven years a large red salmon is said to come out of the well on a certain day.
    There is a small wall in front of the well and in it there is a hole. If you get three stones into this hole standing a certain distance away you will be granted your wish.
    J. J. Monaghan