Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Sunday to the 15th August you will get any favour you want.
    In the penal days Mass was said there. One English general hearing this decided to go there. Thinking he had reached the well he was getting off his horse, when he discovered that the animal had not moved at all. Thus the people got away safely that morning.
  2. This is a few miles outside the town. The altar is always neat, clean, decorated with flowers; candles are always burning there.
    Mass is said there on Garland Sunday. Boatloads of people attend it. The water in the well is said to be nicer and clearer than any well in Sligo. I have drunk this water and it is most refreshing. There are cups there for the people. Numbers bring home water in bottles.
    1. am
    Joseph Martin
  3. In penal days hunted priests hid in the woods and said Mass here.
    There is an old story told about a fish that is rarely seen in the well. Years ago a young girl caught it and brought it home. When she had it on the pan it jumped off and disappeared. Afterwards it was seen in the well