Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It got its name because it was built on a height. During the Penal times, when priests were forbidden to say Mass, they used to go to Tobarnalta to do so.
    One morning a priest was saying Mass there and a number of "redcoats" were spying on him. They waited a while to see what was going on. At the elevation, the officer was so touched that he withdrew the soldiers and later on was converted.
    From 1st. May to the middle of August crowds go out to visit the Holy Well.
    On Garland Sunday - last Sunday in July, - Mass is read in the morning; and all during the day numbers of people do 'stations'. They also drink the water from the Well and tie ribbons to the bushes near-by.
  2. The best known well is Tubarnault, about two miles from Sligo, on the shores of Lough Gill, There is an altar at the Well and on Garland Sunday there is mass there. After Mass the people perform the Stations with the priest.
    If you say the Stations on fifteen days, from Garland
    Aug. Beirne