Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Tale:
    According to local legends it is said that there is an older SLigo under the Lake. This is how it was discovered.
    One day in the olden times when Sligo Abbey was being built the workmen employed had to go up + gather wood near the holy well (Tobernalt):- the houses at that period being almost always constructed of wood.
    The wood being made ready, the workmen were walking beside the lake, when some of them fell in + were drowned. It was then discovered that there was an old Sligo sunk beneath the waters.
    Every Hallowe'en night the bell of the Abbey is said to toll out; the same is also said to occur prior to the drowning of anyone.
    Tg. Mulvey
    Miss Sally Toner