Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Pick nine thorns from a gooseberry bush & point the nine of them at the stye, & bless yourself. Do this three days & the stye will go . ( J. Sweeney).
    (b) Pick ten thorns from a gooseberry busy, & point them at the stye saying "In the name of the Father etc" three times over, and throwing away these thorns each time. Then throw away the tenth one unused. (V. Connolly)
  2. Chicken- weed which is found at the damp side of a road should be boiled, a a poultice of it put on the swelling; or roast a potato & put it in a stocking & hold it to the swelling. ( H. Conway.)
  3. When a pice of wood sticks in a boy's leg the mother would send for the oldest woman living in the village. When this woman came, after looking at the leg, she would order the fear a' tighe to go and catch a hare and kill it, cut the tongue out & bring it it. The old woman would take the tongue & put it round the boy's leg & leave it there some time. Then she would remove it & the thorn would be in the tongue. (R.Foley)
  4. (a) A child born after the father's daeath has a cure for this (Fr. Higgins).
    (b) A certain part of a goose ( J. McCormack)