Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind another tombstone the monkey got up with a sheet over his head also. The father, thinking it was a real ghost took to his heels as fast as he could + threw off his sheet. The monkey did likewise. When the son saw this he began to laugh + shout out: "Run big ghost or the little ghost will catch you."
  2. One day St Patrick was on Cooney and he was coming from it going to the mainland. he walked over. He felt very hungry so he went into a house. He asked the woman would she boil a rabbit for him. The woman had no rabbit so she got a cat instead. She scinned it and put salt on it and put it on the fire. When it was boiled she gave it to St. Patrick as a rabbit. Before he eats he blesses his food. He blessed the cat and as he did so it jumped up and said "Meow Meow."
    Miss Martin
    Bóthar na Cnapaí, Co. Shligigh