Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Lislary there is a fairy fort. When you enter it you can go half mile to your right and the same to your left. There is a tunnel in this fort; it was well built. On each side and overhead there are heavy stone flags. It is six feet high and there are hob holes on each side in the walls. It is on a hill in the middle of a field. Lights were seen several times in this fort, they are not stationary but keep travelling. Big black cats, large as dogs are often seen there.
    The owner lives a quarter of a mile from it. One time he was building walls so he took stones from the forth. He got sick and had to remain six weeks in bed. The stones were found to be the cause of his illness, so when they were returned he arose at once.
  2. There is a great big fort beside our field and there are trees all around it. In the middle there is a big hole, and around the back of it there is a big bank.
  3. In Carrowkeel, about 6mls. from Sligo there is a fort completely surrounded by trees, and in it there is an underground tunnel where the fairies hold their meetings. It has been their residence since the earliest times. From the fort lights and twinkling stars were seen. People say that when anone "touches" their ownership they
    Thomas Harte
    Owen Battle