Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fighting for Ireland was killed there. When it is hit by anyone it makes peculiar sounds. The hillside around is honeycombed with tunnels and caves.
  2. On Coney island there is a large rock in the form of a chair. It is a wishing chair and is situated on Mr. L. Carty's land. On this chair there is the mark of ten fingers and the two palms of a hand. They arre called "St Patrick's" as he is supposed to have put them there.
    When people are wishing they must place their hands on theses impressions. Then they make their wish, but they must tell it to no one till it be granted.
    On Coney Island also there is a well that St. Patrick is supposed to have drunk out of. There is supposed to be a cure in it.
    On the strand between Strandhill + Coney island there is a small island. It is said that one night when Saint Patrick was crossing from Strandhill to Coney Is., the tide came in on him and he was obliged to go up on their little island. He blessed it, and ever since no matter what height the tide rises it never covers the island.
    L. Meehan
    Sráid Holborn, Co. Shligigh