School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. On the Ox Mountains near Beltra there is a place known as the "hungry rock." it is said that when St. Patrick was pursued by his enemies, his horse jumped this rock and fell on the other side sticking one of his feet in a rock the track of which is still be seen. Also if you do not throw a stone at it you will be hungry before you leave the mountain.
    About two miles from Sligo at Carrowmore there are two big straight thin stones about seven feet in height, and there is another Stone lying on top of them. It is said there was strange writing on it. It was put over an old chieftain buried there in the time of Queen Maeve of Connaught.
    J. J. Sweeney
    Mr M. Sweeney
    Ardán Bhaile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Shligigh
  2. In instance there is an enormous stone situated in Grague Kilmacower. There was a battle fought there and any person that rubbed a small stone against the larger one was liable to see blood on it. There is a story connected with the cromlechs. It is said that anyone that is wondering about and happens to go beside one of them and got a headache will always suffer from it. There is another stone in Maghcrow and young boy who was