Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Monuments
    There is on the mountain road, connecting Coolaney with the main road to Sligo a rock on the very top of the mountain about ten feet by six, it is called the "hungry rock" because when you are going down the mountain you must throw a stone in at the rock; if you dont you will be hungry before you bet back home.
    On the centre of the road opposite the "hungry rock" there is a stone in the ground about a foot square and on it, stamped about an inch deep there is the track of a horse's shoe. This is supposed to be the imprint left by St. Patrick's horse. It is said that the Saint was one day coming up the mountain, hotly pursued by a number of men; on reaching this stone his horse slipped and this was the mark of the fall.
    Also on the top of another mountain called Knocknashee there is the mark of another horse's shoe. It is said that a huntsman went to the top of the mountain to look around. His horse fell dead at the top, leaving the mark of the shoe.
    About nine miles from Tubbercurry there is a place called Temple House. There is a the ruin of an old castle beside the main building and there is a large chair-shaped rock with its back against a tree. It is about ten feet high and the seat five feet. If you sit on this chair and wish, it will come true, according
    N. Mullaney
    Miss N. Henry