Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

known who hid it, some say it was the priests.
    Another place is Castle Field, Ballincar. It was supposed to have been placed there by smugglers in years gone by. Most people say that there is treasure in Queen Maeve's grave on Knocknarea. It was put thee at her will by the people of Connaught, and it lies there still. It was put there in the seventeenth century.
  2. Long ago, during the time of Cromwell it is said, treasure was buried in Ballincar Castle Field. It was secreted by smugglers who were afterwards unable to locate it.
    The treasure consisted of sacred vessels and jewellery. The sacred vessels belonged to monks who were residing in an old Abbey.
    During the Plantation it was said that a Cromwellian dreamt that there was gold to be found near Ballincar. He had the same dream on three successive nights. Next morning he went to the general and told him he was going to retire and look for the gold.
    Arriving at the spot he dug for a long time, and at last he succeeded in securing the treasure. He opened the treasure up and pushed his hand in. While doing so he pulled the trigger of a pistol hidden in the treasure, and was shot dead.