Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago a poor old man was living all alone in the Calry district. From birth he had a hump on his back. When laid out on his deathbed the neighbours could not get him to lie flat, so they placed a large flagstone on his chest. People coming in during the night knelt by the bed-side to offer up prayers for his soul. One of them was awkward enough to lean rather heavily on the bedside. The stone was displaced and the corpse sat up in the bed. The old women present yelled with fright and made a mad rush for the door. The result was that there was one dead inside, and many half-dead outside.
    Fr. Devins
    Mrs Devins
    Sráid Eoin, Co. Shligigh
  2. Once upon a time two boys were arguing about a sum of money they had found. A gentelman came along. He said they should be ashamed of themselves, and instead of arguing they should be agreeing. "But," said one of the boys "we are agreeing. We found a sixpence and my comrade thinks he's getting none of it and I think the same."