Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Usually two play this game, but any number may do so. They must have five stones, and to commence the game one boy "scatters" - throws at random - the stones from his hand. He then picks up one & and throws it in the air: he must pick up one and catch the other descending, he puts the one picked up in the other hand & repeats the performance until the other three are picked up. Failure at any time during the game disqualifies him.
    When he has picked up four separately and caught the one thrown up, he "scatters" the five again and then picks up one: which he throws in the air. This time he must pick up two and catch the one in the air; he must get the two remaining on the ground in the same way.
    On the third occasion he "scatters" again, but this time he must pick up three while one is in the air.
    He then "scatters" for the fourth time, & this time he must pick up the whole four while the fifth one is in the air.
  2. Any number can play. Children draw a ring and then they "pink," - each throws a "taw" towards the ring, - and whichever taw is nearest the ring , its owner has first shot. The "taw" thrown is the "bowler".
    A stand is made about nine feet from the ring, and each player puts a "taw" in the ring. The first player throws and if he succeeds in knocking any out of the ring he keeps them.
    J. J. Sweeney