Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    take up their position; one beside the "grannie" and the other about ten yards away. The first boy puts the "cat" on the "grannie" and strikes it with the "tip", then he measures one length of the tip from the "tip" from the stone. The second boy gets the "cat" and tries to hit the "tip" on the ground. If he hits it he will put the other boy out; if he misses the other counts one. The game can be for a hundred.
  2. It is begun by placing a flag or stone in the middle of a field as a "bog"; about eight yards apart flags or stones are put so as to form a circle round the field. Two teams of about eight play the game. The bowler takes his place in front of the "bog." He hops the ball and hits it. If the team outside the "bog" catch the ball in flight, they're in but if they fail, one of the players in the "bog" goes to the first flag; he continues until he gets to the bog again. This is counted one run.
  3. Played in the same way as hide-and-go-seek, the game is started by one player throwing a tin. Another runs after it; and in the meantime the other boys go and hide. When he gets it he goes back and looks for the others. If he sees one he tips the tin three times, and that player is caught. The last player caught has the tin for the next time.
    Th. Lacey