Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. List of Games:
    Marbles; rounders, taw-holes; hardy-crust; four-corners; who-has-the-ball; tip-cat; skittles; quoits; tip-the-pan; cap-ball; spy-eye; hide-and-go-seek; jack-stones; tawes; tops - spinning and flogging; donkey; tig; tip-the-tin; buttony - buttony; corners; donkey (Conway); duck upon rock; the old crab apple tree; five hundred (cards); Oxo; fox and goose (noughts and crosses). cad, peggy.
    Tip-Cat:
    played with three pieces of wood and a block of wood. Place one long piece balanced on the block; this piece is called the "bigge"; then you place a small piece of wood on the other end of the "bigge" to weigh it down. Then you take the third, heavy piece and hit the end sticking out, shooting the small piece on the other end of the "bigge" into the air. Those in the game try to catch this piece in flight. If they succeed the person who struck retires in favour of another. If they fail; the striker watches where it falls; and then he tries to make it hop and strike it further away.